Skip to content ↓

Welcome to

The Adeyfield Academy

Teaching Staff

Teacher

Subject

Mr S Ahmad C/L Design & Technology
Mr P Andoh-Kesson Maths teacher
Mrs E Clarke Head of Maths
Miss V Cleevely C/L Psychology, Criminology and EPQ
Mr G Cook Head of Sixth Form, C/L of Geography; teacher of History and Sociology
Mrs A Cummins History teacher
Ms J Day SENCo, Associate Assistant Principal, DDSL, RE and English teacher
Mr J Doodson Head of Year 11, PE teacher
Mr B Dumpleton Associate Assistant Principal, teacher of History and PSHCE
Mrs M Forni SLT secondment, C/L of Performing Arts
Miss A Gare PE teacher
Mr M Gibson KS3 Maths Lead, Maths teacher
Ms R Gitau C/L of Spanish 
Miss R Gosling C/L History, Politics, Sociology
Miss K Hare English teacher
Mr J Hartley Head of Year 7, PE teacher
Miss G Harwood Head of English
Mrs K Heath T&L Lead SEND
Mrs L Herlock Assistant SENCo, English teacher
Miss V Hime C/L of Art, Child Development
Miss K Hoey Science teacher
Mr P Holbrook Science Lead KS5
Mr A Hoque Assistant Principal & Lead of KS4, teacher of Geography, Sociology and Psychology
Mr W Hutchinson English teacher
Mrs D Impey Art, Child Development teacher
Mrs B Inskip English teacher
Mrs K Jaques Dance & Drama teacher
Mr J Keefe KS 4 Maths Lead, Maths teacher
Mr A Klomp Maths teacher
Mr J McGroary English teacher
Mr R Mellor C/L of PE
Mr S Nicholls Maths, History teacher
Ms S Oakley Design & Technology teacher
Mrs O'Gallagher Spanish teacher
Mr C Patel Computer Science teacher
Miss S Paterson Science teacher
Ms R Picado-Dopico Spanish teacher
Miss L Polson Assistant Principal & Lead of KS3, Design & Technology teacher
Miss E Price Design & Technology teacher
Mr C Rance Head of Year 10, Maths teacher
Mrs S Riley-Haque Vice Principal, Design & Technology teacher
Mr D Robertson SLT secondment, 2ic Maths and Scholars Programme Lead
Miss C Rose Assistant Principal
Miss J Rule English teacher
Miss C Stow PE teacher
Miss J Thompson C/L of Citizenship, PSHCE, RE teacher
Miss E Treadwell 2nd in English
Mr S Trotter C/L Business, Computer Science
Miss I Walbank Vice Principal, DSL, Global Studies teacher
Mrs C Waller Head of Science Faculty
Mr M Williams Maths, PE teacher
Miss C Witherington Head of Science Department
Mrs P Woolcock Science teacher

Heads of Faculty & Curriculum Leads in bold

Get in touch

Miss Sam Rogers, School Business Manager

Longlands
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP2 4DE

(To request a paper copy, please contact our Administration Department on the contact details below)

(01442) 406020